Personal Information Protection Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Modern Media Group Limited and (“Modern Media Group”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects and uses the personal information we gather from or about visitors to the Web sites located at URLs www.modernagriculture.ca (the “Sites”) and future mobile applications (“Apps”) for our Modern Agriculture brands so you, as a visitor to the Sites or mobile applications using the Services (referred to herein as “you” or “your”) can make an informed decision about using the Sites, Apps and/or the Services. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used, to whom we may disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information that we may obtain. As defined in this Policy, “Services” means: (a) our free online products; (b) our for-pay subscriptions; (c) our custom publishing, creative services, advertising services or other special services; and (d) advertising in one of our publications. This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

At Modern Media Group Ltd., we are committed to providing our readers, subscribers and customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our readers, subscribers and customers protecting their personal information are one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our readers, subscribers and customer’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our readers, subscribers and customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting readers’, subscribers’ and customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our readers’, subscribers’ and customers’ personal information and allowing our readers’, subscribers’ and customers’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Modern Media Group Ltd. and its subsidiaries.
This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Modern Agriculture Magazine

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Modern Media Group Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the readers, subscribers and customers voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect readers, subscribers and customers information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

To verify identity;
To identify [readers, subscribers and customers] preferences;
To deliver requested products and services (i.e. Subscription to newsletter)
To process a magazine subscription;
To ensure a high standard of service to our [readers, subscribers and customers];
To meet regulatory requirements;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain readers, subscribers and customers consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided in writing and electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the readers, subscribers and customers voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a readers, subscribers and customers is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs,the marketing of new services or products and the readers, subscribers and customers does not opt-out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), readers, subscribers and customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Modern Media Group Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways. A readers, subscribers and customers decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the readers, subscribers and customers in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the readers, subscribers and customers knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose readers, subscribers and customers personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

To conduct readers, subscribers and customers surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
To contact our [readers, subscribers and customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;]
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

3.2 We will not use or disclose readers, subscribers and customers personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell readers, subscribers and customers lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use readers, subscribers and customers personal information to make a decision that directly affects the readers, subscribers and customers we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the readers, subscribers and customers has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain readers, subscribers and customers personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that readers, subscribers and customers personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the readers, subscribers and customers or disclosed to another organization.

5.2 Readers, subscribers and customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
[IF APPLICABLE: A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer [or designated individual].

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the readers, subscribers and customers correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of readers, subscribers and customers personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that readers, subscribers and customers personal information is appropriately protected:
Examples may include: the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures].

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying readers, subscribers and customers personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Readers, Subscribers and Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Readers, subscribers and customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. [IF APPLICABLE: A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer [or designated individual]

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell of readers, subscribers and customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the readers, subscribers and customers of the cost and request further direction from the of readers, subscribers and customers on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the of readers, subscribers and customers in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the readers, subscribers and customers.

Policy 8 – Online Information Security

8.1 We have endeavored to put into place and maintain reasonable industry-recognized security measures in an effort to protect the security of your personal information. For example, if you have an online account, it is only accessible through the use of a password. To protect the confidentiality of your information, to the extent you obtain a password for access to the Sites or for use in connection with the Services, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of the Sites and Services by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused or misappropriated. We also require our partners and Service Providers to adopt and follow stringent consumer privacy policies and communications policies that are consistent with “no call”, “anti-spam” and other applicable legislation. You may choose to link to other third party sites from our Sites or mobile applications in which case you should be aware that we are not responsible for the third parties’ privacy practices or collection, use and disclosure of personal information. You should read the privacy polices of all third party sites before submitting any personal information to those sites.

Policy 9 – Changes in Ownership

9.1 Modern Media Group Ltd. may decide to sell, buy, merge, or reorganize businesses to further strategic or business interests. Where a transaction of this kind involves disclosing personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, our practice is to seek appropriate protections consistent with our Policy.

Policy 10 – Jurisdiction

10. 1 Modern Media Group Ltd, its Sites and mobile applications operate in Canada and are intended for use in Canada. You agree that your access to and use of the Canada Wide Sites, Apps and Services, including this Policy, are governed exclusively by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein (excluding conflicts or choice of laws principles). Applicable laws include the BC Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Privacy Legislation”). other applicable laws.. Certain provisions of Canada’s “anti-spam” legislation, commonly referred to as “CASL” may also govern the use of your personal information

Policy 11- Changes to this Policy

11.1 We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time. We will alert you that material changes to this Policy have been made by announcing the updates on the Sites, so please check back periodically. If we make any change to our Policy, previously collected information will continue to be governed by the protections of the Policy in effect at the time the information was collected unless otherwise required by law. If, at any time, you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you should not access or use the Sites, Apps or Services.

Policy 12 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

12.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Modern Media Group Ltd. compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

12.2 Readers, subscribers and customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Modern Media Group Ltd.’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the readers, subscribers and customers may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contacting Us

Contact information for Modern Media Group Ltd. Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Modern Media Group Ltd.
PO BOX 13003 Highstreet
Abbotsford,British Columbia
Canada V2T 0C4

You may also contact by email at info@modernagriculture.ca